Important Information for our Guests On Data Breach
Logo_NewsGraphic

Important Information for our Guests On Data Breach

Jun 22
NOTICE TO GUESTS FROM PDQ
June 2018

PDQ values the relationship we have with our guests and understands the importance of protecting personal information. 

WHAT HAPPENED
We have been the target of a cyber-attack.  An unauthorized person (hacker) exploited part of our computer related system and accessed and or acquired personal information from some of our customers. We believe the attacker gained entry through an outside technology vendor’s remote connection tool. Based on an investigation, the unauthorized access and or acquisition occurred from May 19, 2017 – April 20, 2018 (breach time period). We learned on June 8, 2018 that credit card information and or some names may have been hacked.

PDQs AFFECTED
All PDQ locations in operation during some or all of the breach time period, May 19, 2017 – April 20, 2018, were affected. However, the following locations were not affected: Tampa International Airport location at 4100 George J Bean Pkwy, Tampa, FL 33607, Amalie Arena location at 401 Channelside Drive, Tampa, FL 33602, and PNC Arena location at 1400 Edwards Mill Road, Raleigh, NC 27607.

WHAT INFORMATION WAS INVOLVED
The information accessed and or acquired included some or all of the following: names, credit card numbers, expiration dates, and cardholder verification value. However, it should be noted that the cardholder verification value that may have been accessed or acquired is not the same as the security code printed on the back of certain payment cards (e.g., Discover, MasterCard, and Visa) or printed on the front of other payment cards (e.g., American Express). Based on the nature of the breach, it was not possible to determine the identity or exact number of credit card numbers or names that were accessed or acquired during the breach time period. If you used a credit card for your purchase at a PDQ restaurant during the breach period, then your credit card number, expiration date, cardholder verification value and or name may have been accessed or acquired by a hacker.

WHAT WE ARE DOING
Caring for our customers is a top priority, and once we suspected a possible breach, we acted immediately to address the situation and stop the breach. We initiated an investigation and engaged a cybersecurity firm that conducted a comprehensive forensic review of the attack. We reported the breach to law enforcement and continue to work with authorities and state regulators. We have taken steps to further strengthen the security of our systems to help prevent this type of incident from happening again.

WHAT YOU CAN DO
You should remain vigilant in reviewing your account statements closely, monitoring free credit reports, and report any unauthorized charges to your card issuer immediately. Please see the below sections for additional steps you may take to protect your information. 

FOR MORE INFORMATION
If you have questions, please visit www.eatPDQ.com or contact a dedicated PDQ representative at [email protected] or (844) 328-1737 on weekdays from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. EST.

MORE INFORMATION ON WAYS TO PROTECT YOURSELF
You may obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, once every 12 months from each of the three nationwide credit reporting companies. To order your annual free credit report, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting companies is as follows:

Equifax, PO Box 740241, Atlanta, GA 30374, www.equifax.com, 1-800-685-1111
Experian, PO Box 2002, Allen, TX 75013, www.experian.com, 1-888-397-3742
TransUnion, PO Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016, www.tuc.com, 1-800-916-8800

Victims of identity theft should immediately contact the Federal Trade Commission and/or the Attorney General’s office in your state, whose contact information can be found here. You can obtain information from these sources about fraud alerts and security freezes. You should also contact your local law enforcement agencies and file a police report. Contact for the Federal Trade Commission is as follows:

Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20580, www.ftc.gov/idtheft, 1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338)

Find a PDQ near you

GO